OLD MONEY ELITE BOARDING SCHOOLS IN THE USA

Did you know that the United States is home to over 300 boarding schools?

For families across America, attending a boarding school is not a choice, but a tradition. And it’s not just for the chance at a better education, it is also for the chance at making the right connections.

For centuries, boarding schools in the United States have played home and school to royalty from around the world (eg. Princess Anastasia of Greece and Denmark, King Abdullah II al-Hussein of Jordan, Prince Alexander-Georg von Auersperg, Prince Hussain Aga Khan, Prince Ali bin Hussein of Jordanian) and America’s wealthiest families (eg. Gloria Vanderbilt, Laura Rockefeller Chasin, Vincent Astor, John Jacob Astor V, John Jacob Astor VI, and Rodman Rockefeller).

American boarding schools have also taught generations of American political dynasties. For example, Robert Todd Lincoln (son of U.S. President Abraham Lincoln), Robert Todd Lincoln Beckwith (great-grandson of U.S. President Abraham Lincoln), Ulysses S. Grant Jr. (son of U.S. President Ulysses S. Grant), Richard F. Cleveland (son of U.S. President Grover Cleveland), and David Eisenhower (grandson of U.S. President Dwight D. Eisenhower) went to Exeter.

The Roosevelt family, who has given the United States two presidents, has sent several of their young men — U.S. President Franklin D. Roosevelt, Franklin D. Roosevelt Jr., Archibald Bulloch Roosevelt, Archibald Bulloch Roosevelt Jr., James Roosevelt, James Roosevelt Jr., Kermit Roosevelt, Kermit Roosevelt Jr., Quentin Roosevelt, Quentin Roosevelt II, Theodore Roosevelt III, Theodore Roosevelt IV, Theodore Roosevelt V — to Groton School.

Whether Exeter in the United States, Eton in the United Kingdom, or Institut Le Rosey in Switzerland, elite boarding schools have been the beginning of powerful and influential relationships for centuries. So, for this article, we are going to focus on the American boarding schools that have catered to old money families for generations.

We will start with the only all-girls boarding school on our list, Miss Porter’s. This school is famous for helping to create the elegant former U.S. First Lady Jacqueline Kennedy and her glamourous sister, Princess Lee Radziwell.

BOARDING SCHOOLS

Miss Porter’s School
Miss Porter’s is a private college preparatory boarding school for girls in grades 9 – 12. It was founded in 1843. It is on 55 acres in Farmington, Connecticut.
Cost: $68,725 (Boarding) and $55,340 (Day)

​Groton School
Groton School is a private, college-preparatory, co-educational boarding and day school in grades 8-12. It was founded in 1884. It is on 385-acres in Groton, Massachusetts.
Cost: $59,995 (Boarding) and $46,720 (Day) for 2022-2023 school year

Phillips Exeter Academy (also called Exeter)
Exeter is a co-educational independent school for boarding and day students in grades 9-12. It was founded in 1781. It is on 675 acres in Exeter, New Hampshire.
Cost: $61,121 (Boarding) and $47,739 (Day) for the 2022-2023 school year

​St. Paul’s School
St. Paul’s is a college-preparatory, co-educational boarding school for grades 9-12. It was founded in 1856. It is on 2,000 acres in Concord, New Hampshire. It is affiliated with the Episcopal Church.
Cost: $62,000 for the 2022–23 school year.

Choate Rosemary Hall
Choate is a private, co-educational, college-preparatory boarding and day school for grades 9 through postgraduate. It was founded in 1890. It is on 458 acres in Wallingford, Connecticut.
Cost: $65,820 (Boarding) and $50,910 (Day) for the 2022-2023 school year

Phillips Academy: Andover (also called Andover)
Andover is a co-educational university-preparatory school for boarding and day students in grades 9–12. It was founded in 1778. It is on 706 acres in Andover, Massachusetts.
Cost: $66,290 (Boarding) and $51,380 (Day) for the 2022-2023 school year

Deerfield Academy
Deerfield is a co-educational preparatory boarding and day school for grades 9-12. It was founded in 1797. It is on 330-acres in Deerfield, Massachusetts.
Cost: $67,520 (Boarding) and $48,850 (Day) for 2022-2023 school year

Taft School
Taft is a co-educational college-preparatory boarding and day school for grades 9-12. It is on 226-acres in Watertown, Connecticut. The school was founded in 1890 by Horace Dutton Taft, the brother of President William Howard Taft.
Cost: $69,600 (Boarding) and $51,700 (Day)

St. George’s School
St. George’s is a private, Episcopal, co-educational boarding and day school for grades 9–12. It was founded in 1896. It is on 125-acres in Middletown, Rhode Island.
Cost: $69,650 (Boarding) and $48,375 (Day) for the 2022-2023 school year

BOARDING SCHOOL ALUMNI

While researching alumni from the above boarding schools, we found so many successful ones in the fields of politics, diplomacy, science, and literature — we had to create a separate section for them. The list is enormous. And we did not even include most of the name who were successful in other fields.

Out of all them, we found the boarding school that created an exceptionally large number of politicians in the past was Phillips Exeter Academy. There were so many names, we could not include them all without creating a tiresome list. But the list is still long.

For each school, we separated the names into sections by their industry and title. If you are interested in seeing the full list of names and accomplishments, please click on the Wikipedia links provided.

MISS PORTER’S SCHOOL

Alumnae and attendees include Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis (former U.S. First Lady), Princess Anastasia of Greece and Denmark, Princess Lee Radziwill (public relations executive for Giorgio Armani), Nellie Grant (daughter of U.S. President Ulysses S. Grant), Dorothy Bush Koch (daughter of U.S. President George H. W. Bush),
Gloria Vanderbilt (socialite; heiress), Laura Rockefeller Chasin (socialite), Edith Bouvier Beale (socialite; cousin of Jacqueline Bouvier), Lilly Pulitzer (socialite; fashion designer), Barbara Hutton (socialite), Dina Merrill Hutton (socialite), Brenda Frazier (socialite),
Eliza Talcott / Tarukatto (founder of Kobe College in Japan), Theodate Pope Riddle (founder of Avon Old Farms and Westover School), Helen Coley Nauts (founder of the Cancer Research Institute),
Grace Hoadley Dodge (first woman appointed a member of the New York Board of Education), Julia Lathrop (first woman ever to head a government agency in the U.S.), Alice Hamilton (first female faculty member of Harvard Medical School, founder of the field of industrial medicine), Elizabeth May (first elected Green Party Member of Parliament in Canada and leader of the Green Party of Canada),
Letitia Baldrige Hollensteiner (author of etiquette books; social secretary to First Lady Jacqueline Kennedy), Mamie Gummer (actress; daughter of Meryl Streep), Gene Tierney (Academy Award-nominated actress), Polly Allen Mellen (editor of Vogue magazine). For the full list, please go to Wikipedia.

GROTON SCHOOL

Alumni and attendees include Franklin D. Roosevelt (32nd President of the United States), Archibald Bulloch Roosevelt (son of U.S. President Theodore Roosevelt), Archibald Bulloch Roosevelt, Jr. (grandson of U.S. President Theodore Roosevelt), Franklin Delano Roosevelt, Jr. (son of U.S. President Franklin D. Roosevelt), James Roosevelt (son of U.S. President Franklin D. Roosevelt), James Roosevelt, Jr. (nephew of U.S. President Franklin D. Roosevelt), Kermit Roosevelt (son of U.S. President Theodore Roosevelt), Kermit Roosevelt, Jr. (grandson of U.S. President Theodore Roosevelt), Quentin Roosevelt (son of U.S. President Theodore Roosevelt), Quentin Roosevelt II (grandson of U.S. President Theodore Roosevelt), Theodore Roosevelt III (son of U.S. President Theodore Roosevelt), Theodore Roosevelt IV (grandson of U.S. President Theodore Roosevelt), Theodore Roosevelt V (great-grandson of U.S. President Theodore Roosevelt; managing director at Barclays Capital; U.S. Foreign Service Officer),
Dean Acheson (Secretary of State), Sandy Treadwell (Secretary of State), Sumner Welles (Under Secretary of State), C. Douglas Dillon (Secretary of the Treasury; Under Secretary of State; U.S. Ambassador), W. Averell Harriman (Secretary of Commerce, U.S. Ambassador, Governor), Eugene Rostow (Under-Secretary of State; head of Arms Control Agency),
Francis M. Bator (Deputy National Security Advisor), Paul M. Bator (Deputy Solicitor General), Adrian S. Fisher (Deputy Director of the U.S. Arms Control and Disarmament Agency), Francis Biddle (Attorney General; Chief American Justice of the Nuremberg Trials), Richard M. Bissell, Jr. (CIA Deputy Director for Plans), McGeorge Bundy (National Security Advisor), F. Trubee Davison (Director of Personnel for the CIA),
Sumner Gerard (U.S. Ambassador), Lincoln MacVeagh (U.S. ambassador), John Hay Whitney (U.S. Ambassador), Christopher Landau (U.S. Ambassador), David Thorne (U.S. Ambassador), Marshall Green (U.S. Ambassador; Assistant Secretary of State), Joseph Grew (U.S. Ambassador; Under Secretary of State), George Herbert Walker III (U.S. Ambassador; board member of the New York Stock Exchange), James Graham Parsons (U.S. Ambassador; Deputy U.S. Representative to SALT), W. Averell Harriman (U.S. Ambassador; Secretary of Commerce; Governor of New York), Hiram Bingham IV (American Vice Consul in Marseilles, France),
James C. Auchincloss (US Representative), Jonathan Brewster Bingham (US Representative), Jim Cooper (U.S. Representative), Laurence Curtis (US,. Representative), Robert C. Scott (U.S. Representative
Sam Waterston (actor), Henry Sturgis Morgan (grandson of JP Morgan), Richard Whitney (President of the New York Stock Exchange), Andrés Velasco (Finance Minister of Chile). For the full list, please visit Wikipedia.

PHILLIPS EXETER ACADEMY

Alumni and attendees include Franklin Pierce (14th president of the United States),
Robert Todd Lincoln (son of U.S. President Abraham Lincoln; U.S. Secretary of War; U.S. Minister to the United Kingdom), Robert Todd Lincoln Beckwith (great-grandson of President Abraham Lincoln), Ulysses S. Grant Jr. (son of U.S. President Ulysses S. Grant), Richard F. Cleveland (son of U.S. President Grover Cleveland), David Eisenhower (grandson of U.S. President Dwight D. Eisenhower),
Adolph Coors III (heir to Coor Brewing Company, grandson of Adolph Coors), William Coors (CEO Coors Brewing Company), Joseph Coors (CEO Coors Brewing Company), Peter Coors (president Adolph Coors Brewing Co),
Steven T. Kuykendall (U.S. representative), Nathaniel Appleton Haven (U.S. representative), Jeremiah Smith (U.S. representative), George Sullivan (U.S. representative), Josiah Bartlett Jr. (U.S. representative), Samuel Smith (U.S. representative), George B. Upham (U.S. representative), Daniel Meserve Durell (U.S. representative), John Noyes (U.S. representative), Nathaniel Upham (U.S. representative), Samuel Conner (U.S. representative), John Adams Harper (U.S. representative), Leverett Saltonstall I (U.S. representative), William Plumer Jr. (U.S. representative), James Carr (U.S. representative), Nathaniel Appleton Haven (U.S. representative), James H. Duncan (U.S. representative), David Barker Jr. (U.S. representative), James Wilson II (U.S. representative), Francis Ormand Jonathan Smith (U.S. representative), Timothy Roberts Young (U.S. representative), Charles Jervis Gilman (U.S. representative), John F. Potter (U.S. representative), William B. Small (U.S. representative), Norris Cotton (U.S. representative; U.S. senator), Norris Cotton (U.S. representative; U.S. senator), Judd Gregg (U.S. representative; U.S. senator), Daniel Webster (U.S. representative; U.S. Secretary of State), John Parker Hale (U.S. representative; U.S. senator), Edward Everett (U.S. representative; U.S. senator; U.S. Secretary of State; president of Harvard University), Paine Wingate (U.S. representative; U.S. senator), Amos Tuck (U.S. representative; founder of the Republican Party), Tim Wirth (U.S. representative; U.S. senator; head of the United Nations Foundation),
Charles H. Bell (U.S. senator), Alpheus Felch (U.S. senator), David L. Morril (U.S. senator), Kent Conrad (U.S. senator), John D. “Jay” Rockefeller IV (U.S. Senator), George Higgins Moses (U.S. senator, U.S. Ambassador), Lewis Cass (U.S. senator; U.S. Secretary of War; U.S. Secretary of State), John Adams Dix (U.S. Senator; U.S. Secretary of the Treasury; U.S. Minister to France),
Craig R. Stapleton (U.S. Ambassador), David McKean (U.S. Ambassador), Herbert H. D. Peirce (U.S. Ambassador), Charlemagne Tower Jr. (U.S. Ambassador), Charles MacVeagh (U.S. Ambassador), Larz Anderson (U.S. Ambassador), Ogden H. Hammond (U.S. Ambassador), Walworth Barbour (U.S. Ambassador), Whiting Willauer (U.S. Ambassador), Alfred Atherton (U.S. Ambassador), Nathaniel Davis (U.S. Ambassador), James R. Lilley (U.S. Ambassador), Richard W. Murphy (U.S. Ambassador), Harmon Elwood Kirby (U.S. ambassador), Alvin P. Adams, Jr. (U.S. Ambassador), Craig Roberts Stapleton (U.S. Ambassador), Peter W. Galbraith (U.S. Ambassador), David McKean (U.S. Ambassador), George Bancroft (U.S. ambassador; Secretary of the Navy; founder of the United States Naval Academy), John Thomson (UK Ambassador to the UN; UK High Commissioner to India), John Negroponte (U.S. Ambassador; U.S. Deputy Secretary of State; Director of National Intelligence),
Daniel Dana (president of Dartmouth College), Nathan Lord (president of Dartmouth College), Jared Sparks (president of Harvard University), James Walker (president of Harvard University), Walter Q. Scott (president of Ohio State University), Jonathan P. Cushing (president of Hampden-Sydney College), Theodore Howard McCaleb (president of the University of Louisiana; federal judge), Paul A. Chadbourne (president of University of Wisconsin, Williams College, and University of Massachusetts), George W. Atherton (president of Pennsylvania State University), William De Witt Hyde (president of Bowdoin College), Calvin Plimpton (president of Amherst College), Douglas Knight (president of Duke University), Thomas Ashley Graves Jr. (president of the College of William & Mary), Thomas Ehrlich (president of Indiana University), Benno C. Schmidt Jr. (president of Yale University), Clayton Spencer (president of Bates College),
Allen Dulles (U.S. Director of Central Intelligence), Mark Zuckerberg (founder of Facebook), Adam D’Angelo (founder of Quora, CTO of Facebook), Dan Brown (New York Times bestselling author of the Da Vinci Code). Despite how long this list is, we did not add many of the names. So, for the full list, please visit Wikipedia.

ST PAUL’S SCHOOL

Alumni and attendees include James Rudolph Garfield (son of U.S. President James A. Garfield), William Howard Taft IV (great-grandson of President William Howard Taft; U.S. Deputy Secretary of Defense; NATO ambassador), Michael Kennedy (son of Robert F. Kennedy),
John Jacob Astor IV, Alfred Gwynne Vanderbilt Sr., Alfred Gwynne Vanderbilt Jr., Cornelius Vanderbilt III, James Vanderbilt, Baron John Benedict Eden of Winton, Baron Edmund Maurice Burke Roche (Conservative MP),
Norman Armour (U.S. ambassador), Matthew Winthrop Barzun (U.S. ambassador), Grenville T. Emmet (U.S. Ambassador), Rufus Gifford (U.S. Ambassador), H. Allen Holmes (U.S. Ambassador), Amory Houghton Sr. (U.S. Ambassador), John Gilbert Winant (U.S. Ambassador), Angier Biddle Duke (U.S. Ambassador; Chief of Protocol at White House),
Daniel Baugh Brewster (U.S senator), Sheldon Whitehouse (U.S. senator), John Kerry (U.S. senator; U.S. Secretary of State),
J. P. Morgan, Jr. (banker and philanthropist), Junius Spencer Morgan II (banker), Lewis Thompson Preston (President of the World Bank), William Moore (president and chairman of the board Bankers Trust)
Robert Mueller (director of the FBI; Special Counsel in 2017 U.S. election investigation), William Randolph Hearst (founded Hearst Communications), James Bond (did not graduate; namesake for Ian Fleming’s fictional spy). For the full list, please visit Wikipedia.

CHOATE ROSEMARY HALL

Alumni and attendees include John F. Kennedy (35th President of the United States), Joseph Kennedy Jr., Prince Anthony Stanislas Radziwill, Prince Jigyel Ugyen Wangchuk of Bhutan, Ivanka Trump (daughter of U.S. President Donald Trump; entrepreneur), Amanda Hearst (heiress, journalist, philanthropist),
Michael Douglas (actor), Jamie Lee Curtis (actress), Glenn Close (actress), Paul Giamatti (actor), Ali MacGraw (actress), Bruce Dern (actor), Tanay Chheda (actor), James Whitmore (actor), William O. Harbach (Emmy- and Peabody-winner, founding producer of The Tonight Show and The Steve Allen Show), Alan Jay Lerner (creator of My Fair Lady, Camelot, and Gigi, winner of three Oscars and three Tonys), Chris Vlasto (Emmy-winning producer of Good Morning America and 20/20), Alexander Morgan Young (president of production at 20th Century Fox),
Robert McCallum Jr. (U.S. ambassador), William T. Monroe (U.S. ambassador), Adlai Stevenson (U.S. Ambassador to the United Nations), Bruce Gelb (U.S. ambassador; president of Clairol), John Danilovich (U.S. ambassador; CEO of Millennium Challenge Corporation), Victoria Nuland (U.S. ambassador to NATO, Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs),
Caterina Fake (founder of Flickr), Hong Jung-wook (entrepreneur). For the full list, please visit Wikipedia.

PHILLIPS ACADEMY: ANDOVER

Alumni and attendees include George H. W. Bush (41st U.S. President), George W. Bush (43rd U.S. President), Jeb Bush (Governor of Florida), King Jigme Khesar Namgyel Wangchuck of Bhutan, Prince Rahim Aga Khan, first son of the Aga Khan IV), John F. Kennedy Jr. (son of former U.S. president John F. Kennedy), Max Kennedy, Patrick J. Kennedy (U.S. Representative), Vanessa Kerry (daughter of John Kerry; health care administrator),
Stephen C. Clark (philanthropist; founder of the Baseball Hall of Fame), Ed Bass (philanthropist; businessman; financier), Wallace M. Alexander (philanthropist; heir), Warren Fales Draper (philanthropist; significant donor to Phillips Academy; namesake of Draper Hall and Draper Cottage), John Murray Forbes (philanthropist; railroad magnate), Theodore J. Forstmann (philanthropist; billionaire buisnessman), R. Crosby Kemper Jr. (philanthropist; banker), Thomas Cochran (philanthropist; banker), John Kluge Jr. (philanthropist; investor; son of John Kluge), Oscar Tang (philanthropist; largest donor in Phillips Academy history; investment banker), Charles B. G. Murphy (philanthropist),
A. Bartlett Giamatti (president of Yale University), Josiah Quincy (president of Harvard College), Richard Brodhead (president of Duke University), James Phinney Baxter (president of Williams College), Thomas H. Jackson (president of the University of Rochester), Leonard Woods (president of Bowdoin College), Thomas C. Mendenhall (president of Smith College), Isaac N. Carleton (president of the American Institute of Instruction), Charles L. Flint (president of the University of Massachusetts; Secretary of the Massachusetts Board of Agriculture), Peter Plympton Smith (president of California State University: Monterey Bay; assistant director-general for education at UNESCO), John U. Monro (dean of Harvard College), Jens David Ohlin (dean of Cornell Law School),
William Standish Knowles (Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2001), William D. Nordhaus (Nobel Memorial Prize in Economic Sciences 2018), George Pearson Smith (Nobel Prize in Chemistry 2018), William Vickrey (Nobel Prize in Economics 1996), George Whipple (Nobel Prize for Medicine in 1933),
James T. Austin (Attorney General), Thomas J. Baldrige (Attorney General; Superior Court President Judge), Bruce Beemer (Attorney General), James Shannon (Attorney General; U.S. Representative),
Fred A. Howland (Secretary of State), Henry L. Stimson (Secretary of State, Secretary of War), Robert Ingersoll (Deputy Secretary of State), Frank Lavin (Undersecretary for International Trade of the U.S. Department of Commerce), Alexander Trowbridge (Secretary of Commerce),
Thomas C. Foley (U.S. Ambassador), William R. Timken (U.S. Ambassador), Edwin V. Morgan (U.S. Ambassador), Harlan Cleveland (U.S. Ambassador to NATO), Chentung Liang Cheng (Chinese ambassador to the U.S.),
Humphrey Bogart (actor), Ming Tsai (chef, restaurateur, tv personality), Chris Hughes (co-founder of Facebook; publisher and editor-in-chief of The New Republic), Dick Wolf (Emmy Award-winning television producer of Miami Vice and Law & Order), Christopher A. Wray (Director of the FBI), Tachi Yamada (president of the Global Health Program, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation). For the full list, please visit Wikipedia.

DEERFIELD ACADEMY

Alumni and attendees include King Abdullah II al-Hussein of Jordan, Prince Alexander-Georg von Auersperg, Prince Hussain Aga Khan (second son of Aga Khan IV), Prince Ali bin Hussein of Jordanian (Vice President of FIFA),
Jeffrey Bewkes (CEO of Time Warner), Bom Kim / Kim Beomseok (CEO and founder of Coupang), Adriana Cisneros (CEO of Grupo Cisneros), Daniel C. Searle (CEO of G. D. Searle & Company), Nelson Doubleday, Jr. (CEO and owner of Doubleday and the New York Mets), Nigel Newton (CEO and founder of Bloomsbury Publishing), Jay Newton-Small (CEO and co-founder of MemoryWell; Washington correspondent for Times Magazine), Chase Coleman III (founder of Tiger Global Management; billionaire hedge fund manager),
Edward Hitchcock (president of Amherst College), Adam S. Weinberg (president of Denison University), Paul Langdon Ward (president of Sarah Lawrence College), John Edward Sawyer (president of Williams College), Thomas Hedley Reynolds (president of Bates College), David S. Dodge (president of the American University in Beirut), Robert Hazard Edwards (president of Carleton College; president of Bowdoin College), Eric Widmer (headmaster of Deerfield Academy; headmaster of King’s Academy),
Hastings Keith (U.S. Representative), George Grennell, Jr. (U.S. Representative), William Lincoln Higgins (U.S. Representative), James Wadsworth Symington (U.S. Representative), James Colgate Cleveland (U.S. Representative), Bruce Faulkner Caputo (U.S. Representative), Hoddy Hildreth (U.S. Representatives),
Rodman Rockefeller (philanthropist), Richard Mellon Scaife (media mogul and philanthropist), Steven C. Rockefeller (philanthropist), David H. Koch (philanthropist; billionaire), Mark Rockefeller (philanthropist),
Edwin W. Martin (U.S. Ambassador), Talcott Williams Seelye (U.S. Ambassador), Warren Zimmermann (U.S. Ambassador), Ogden R. Reid (U.S. Representative; U.S. Ambassador to Israel),
Ty McCormick (award-winning foreign correspondent), John Weinberg (chairman of Goldman Sachs), Gilbert Melville Grosvenor (President of the National Geographic Society), Lyman Kirkpatrick (inspector general and executive director of the CIA), Mujib Mashal (New York Times South Asia Bureau Chief). For the full list, please visit Wikipedia.

TAFT SCHOOL

Alumni and attendees include Robert A. Taft (son of U.S. President William H Taft; U.S. Senator; Senate majority leader), William Howard Taft III (grandson of U.S. President William H Taft; U.S. Ambassador), John G. Taft (great-grandson of U.S. President William H Taft; Vice-chairman of Baird), Robert Taft, Jr. (patrilineal grandson of U.S. President William H Taft; U.S. Representative; U.S. Senator), Bob Taft (patrilineal great-grandson of U.S. President William H Taft; governor), Dudley Taft (great-great-grandnephew of U. S. President William H.; musician),
Thomas Ludlow Chrystie II (investment banker; CFO of Merrill, Lynch & Company; inventor of the Cash Management Account), Peter S. Kaufman (investment banker; president of the Gordian Group LLC), John M. Schiff (investment banker),
William D. Brewer (U.S. Ambassador), Richard Funkhouser (U.S. Ambassador), Robert C. Hill (U.S. Ambassador), Manuel Rocha (U.S. Ambassador), Earl E. T. Smith (U.S. Ambassador),
Nathaniel Neiman Craley, Jr. (U.S. Representative), William S. Mailliard (U.S. Representative), John S. Wold (U.S. Representative),
Steven J. Erlanger (London bureau chief, Paris bureau chief, Jerusalem bureau chief for The New York Times), John Merrow (Peabody Award-winning journalist and producer), Sumner Chilton Powell (Pulitzer Prize winner in history for Puritan Village: The Formation of a New England Town). Lorenzo Mariani (international opera director), T. H. Breen(Guggenheim fellow), Ralph Lee (Guggenheim fellow and Obie Award winner. For the full list, please visit Wikipedia.

ST GEORGE’S SCHOOL

Alumni and attendees include Prescott Bush (father of U.S. President George H. W. Bush; U.S. Senator), Billy Bush (nephew of President George; TV host),
Vincent Astor (philanthropist, majority owner of Newsweek), John Jacob Astor V (philanthropist, owner of The Times), John Jacob Astor VI (investor), William Henry Vanderbilt III (great-great-grandson of Cornelius Vanderbilt; philanthropist; Governor)
Diane Nelson (CCO of Warner Bros. Interactive Entertainment; president of DC Entertainment), Peter Cook (CCO chief communications officer of the American Bankers Association; Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for Public Affairs), Morgan Parker (CEO of Rose Rock Group; COO of Dubai Holding), Kiliaen Drackett Van Rensselaer (CEO of Insurrection Media; philanthropist)
Tucker Carlson (CNN, MSNBC, and Fox News host), Peter Cook (Bloomberg Television anchor), Anthony Mason (CBS News senior correspondent), Russell E. Train (1937, founder and past-president of the World Wildlife Fund). For the full list, please visit Wikipedia.